Organized Files

Privacy Policy

We care about your Privacy

At kartu, we’re committed to protect your privacy and personal information in compliance with privacy law. 

In the course of carrying out our activities we will collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

Types of personal information we collect and hold
 

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services. 

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include: 

  1. Your identity and contact details - includes your name, date of birth, gender, email address, home postal address, delivery address (if different), and your contact telephone numbers;

  2. Your payment details - your bank details and payment card details.  Please note payment transactions are encrypted by the acquiring bank so we will not retain any payment card details submitted by you;

  3. Your profile data - if you register a customer account, this includes the profile you create to identify yourself when connecting to our website and apps (including your username and password) and other data about purchases and your personal preferences; 

  4. Other information – we may collect  text of communications gathered in the course of our interaction with you on social media and email, and other information from your interactions with us online, including IP address, URLs, search histories and other associated information.
     

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information in the course of providing our products and services, from our website, via our clients who pass on your information or third party agents, or directly from you. 


Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of the personal information we collect in store, use and disclose including restricted server access, encryption and other industry standard security protocols including the use of firewalls and complex password protection.


Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure. 

We may also disclose personal information to third party technology partners, including but not limited to Wix, MailChimp, Klaviyo, Amazon Web Services, Facebook, Google and other marketing service providers.  

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access and correction to info@kartu.com.au

Some other rights in relation to your privacy

You can also request that we restrict or suspend the processing of your personal information. If you do so, please note that we will most likely be unable to provide the services to you. 

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our team and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

 

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au, by telephone on 1300 363 992 or you may contact another appropriate supervisory authority.